West Virginia Child Custody/Visitation Lawyers
[…] - Meaningful contact between a child and his or her siblings, including half-siblings and any other person, including biological parents, when such contact is in the child’s best interests
- Reasonable and firm parental guidance by adults who are adequately responsible to their commitment to the child’s upbringing
- Accommodation of the individual needs of children, including children of different ages, as well as the differing capacity and inclination of parents to care for such children
Additionally, §48-9-102(b) states a secondary objective of achieving fairness between the parents consistent with the rebuttable presumption of equal (50-50) custodial allocation.
- 48-9-102a further reinforces that “There shall be a presumption, rebuttable by a preponderance of the evidence, that equal (50-50) custodial allocation is in the best interest of the child.”
These objectives collectively guide parents in making parenting plans and courts in their deliberations to ensure that the child’s welfare remains at the forefront of any custodial decisions.
The 2022 Legislative Shift: Presumption of Equal Custody